Coaches pick Houston & Dagan
Safsal ,03/21/2009
'Safsal' held the traditional end of season coaches' survey. We got many different answers from coaches who mostly asked for a few hours (or days) to ponder their selection. The results are in.
Safsal Picks Pringle


Season MVP:Charde Houston (5 votes)
Other vote getters: LaToya Pringle (2), Nomi Kolodny (1), Jia Perkins (1), Ivory Latta (1)

2008/09 1st Team:
Charde Houston (9 votes), LaToya Pringle (9), Jia Perkins (5), Nomi Kolodny (5), Ivory Latta (5)

Other vote getters: Temeka Johnson (4), Olena Ogorodnikova (4), Shimrit Gigi (3), Rivi Grinboym (3), Ayana Walker (2), Tamara Ransburg (1)

Coach of the Year:Edni Dagan (6 votes)
Other vote getters: Orna Ostfeld (1), Eli Rabi (1), Daliah Bushinski (1), Meir Eliyahu (1)

Breakthrough Player:Shimrit (3 votes)
Other vote getters: Nomi Kolodny (1), Bar Gilinski (1), Karin Agassi (1), Adi Lux (1), Noa Ganor (1)

Pics breakdown:

Orna Ostfeld (Ramat Hasharon)
MVP: Charde Houston
1st Team: Temeka Johnson, Ivory Latta, Olena Ogorodnikova, LaToya Pringle, Charde Houston
Breakthrough: Bar Gilinski
Coach: Meir Eliyahu

Edni Dagan (Ramat Hen)
MVP: Charde Houston
1st Team: Temeka Johnson, Nomi Kolodny, Olena Ogodornikova, Charde Houston, Tamara Ransburg
Breakthrough: Nomi Kolodny
Coach: Orna Ostfeld

Eli Rabi (Ramla)
MVP: Nomi Kolodny
1st Team: Temeka Johnson, Nomi Kolodny, Shimrit Gig, LaToya Pringle, Charde Houston
Breakthrough: Shimrit Gigi
Coach: Edni Dagan

Shiki Falach (Raanana Hertzeliya)
MVP: LaToya Pringle
1st Team: Nomi Kolodny, Ribi Grinboym, Jia Perkins, LaToya Pringle, Ayana Walker
Breakthrough: no comment
Coach: Edni Dagan

Adan Inbar (Ashdod)
MVP: LaToya Pringle
1st Team: Temeka Johnson, Jia Perkins, Olena Ogorodnikova, LaToya Pringle, Charde Houston
Breakthrough: Shimrit Gigi
Coach: Edni Dagan

Meir Eliyahu
MVP: Jia Perkins
1st Team: Ivory Latta, Jia Perkins, Shimrit Gigi, Charde Houston, LaToya Pringle
Breakthrough: Bar Gilinski (the selection was disqualified as her refused to pick a player not from his own team)
Coach: Edni Dagan

Shimcha Lev Tzur (Natanya)
MVP: Charde Houston
1st Team: Nomi Kolodny, Ivory Latta, Shimrit Gigi, LaToya Pringle, Charde Houston
Breakthrough: Shimrit gigi
Coach: Eli Rabi

Roi Izenberg (Bnei Yehuda)
MVP: Charde Houston
1st Team: Nomi Kolodny, Jia Perkins, Olena Ogorodnikova, LaToya Pringle, Charde Houston
Breakthrough: Adi Lux
Coach: Edni Dagan

Pini Levi (Hapoel Tel Aviv)
MVP: Ivory Latta
1st Team: Ivory Latta, Jia Perkins, Rivi Grinboym, LaToya Pringle, Charde Houston
Breakthrough: Karin Agassi
Coach: Edni Dagan

Shay Maman (Tel Kabir)
MVP: Ivory Latta
1st Team: Charde Houston, Ivory Latta, LaToya Pringle, Ayana Walker, Rivi Grinboym
Breakthrough: Noa Ganor
Coach: Daliah Bushinski







Latest stories
Houston, Coaches' MVP
Photo: Motti Klinger
Print






©All rights reserved